Embed Size (px)
[…] PSC’s request. See Utah Code Ann. § 54-13-3(2)(b).
Similarly, pursuant to the PSC’s rulemaking authority set forth in Utah Code Ann. § 54-
13-3, the PSC has established R746-409-1 of the Utah Administrative Code, which adopts and
incorporates by reference 49 C.F.R. §§ 190, 192, among other C.F.R. provisions, addressing
pipeline safety. See Utah Admin. Code R746-409-1. Importantly, as it relates to this docket, the
PSC’s authority extends to finding pipeline safety violations under 49 C.F.R. § 192 and imposing
corrective action orders for such violations, pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 190,144 including ordering a
corrective action.145 As it relates to ordering a corrective action, 49 C.F.R. § 190.233(a) states:
“Corrective action may include suspended or restricted use of the facility, physical inspection,
testing, repair, replacement, or other appropriate action.”146 Further, as defined in 49 C.F.R.
§ 192.3, a “[p]ipeline facility” includes “new and existing pipelines, rights-of-way, and any