Embed Size (px)
[…] M.B. at 11. The Commission rejected the OCA’s argument and the OCA appealed to the
Commonwealth Court. In McCloskey, the Commonwealth Court upheld the Commission’s
decision noting, among other things, that the Commission has discretion to determine the
components required for calculation of the DSIC rate. Id. at 8-9, citing, McCloskey at 870-871.
In its briefs, however, the OCA further argued that, shortly after the
Commonwealth Court’s decision in McCloskey, the General Assembly passed Act 40 of 2016.
Id. at 9; OCA M.B. at 11-12. Act 40 added Section 1301.1 to the Public Utility Code. The OCA
noted that Section 1301.1 provides, in relevant part, that “if an expense or investment is allowed
to be included in a public utility’s rates for ratemaking purposes, the related income tax
deductions and credits shall also be included in the computation of current or deferred income
tax expense to reduce rates.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1. The OCA presented expert witness testimony
in support of its position that “Act 40 now requires inclusion of federal and state income tax
deductions in the DSIC rate charged to customers because the related investment is being
included in the DSIC rate.”