Embed Size (px)
[…] Exh. No. 4.
42. West Penn Exhibit Number 5 is West Penn’s Notice of Proposed Electric
Distribution System Improvement Charge. West Penn Exh. No. 5.
43. West Penn Exhibit Number 6 is West Penn’s answers to OSBA
interrogatories Sets I and II. West Penn Exh. No. 6.
IV. DISCUSSION
1. Contested Issue
A. Burden of Proof
In this proceeding, the OCA argued that the companies bear the burden of proof
to establish the justness and reasonableness of every element of the DSIC. OCA S.M.B. at 5;
OCA M.B. at 8. In support of its position, the OCA cites to Section 315 of the Public Utility
Code which provides that “in any proceeding upon motion of the Commission, involving any
proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon the complaint
involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is
just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.” 66 Pa.C.S. §315(a); see also, Lower
Frederick Twp. Pa.P.U.C., 409 A.2d 505, 507 (Pa. Cmwlth 1980). The OCA added that the
companies must affirmatively demonstrate the reasonableness of every element of the DSIC