Embed Size (px)
[…] ADIT and state income tax deductions and credits should be accounted for in designing DSIC
tariffs.” Id. at 6 (emphasis in original); FE M.B. at 8, 25-26. Second, the companies argued that
“the legislative history of Act 40 is clear that Section 1301.1 was intended to apply only to base
20
rates established under Section 1308 and not to adjustment clauses such as the DSIC.” Id.
(emphasis in original); FE M.B. 25. The companies quoted from the Legislative Journal in
concluding that “the DSIC is not a ‘base rate’ and, therefore Section 1301.1 does not apply to it.”
Id. at 6-7 (citations omitted); FE M.B. at 8-9, 22-23. Third, the companies argued that, by its
own terms, Act 40 applies “to all cases where the final order is entered after the effective date of
this section.” Id. at 7; FE M.B. at 9, 27-28. The companies argued that the Final Implementation
Order adopting the DSIC formula the OCA proposes to revise was adopted on August 2, 2012
and, therefore, Section 1301.1 does not apply because Act 40 was not effective at that time. Id.