Embed Size (px)
[…] Assembly, as the companies argue. The companies’ argument that Section 1301.1 was only
intended to apply to base rates and not to adjustment clauses such as the DSIC will be rejected
because the companies’ argument arises from its reliance on legislative history. In this case,
there is no need to rely on legislative history. The plain reading of Section 1301.1 is sufficient.
Therefore, the companies’ argument, among other things, that the lead sponsor of the bill that
became Act 40 stated that this section applies only to base rate cases will be rejected. If Section
1301.1 were only to apply to base rates, the explicit language of Section 1301.1 would say so. It
does not.
Third, the companies’ argument that “Section 1301.1 applies to all cases where
the final order is entered after the effective date of this section,” is also without merit and will be
rejected. The companies argued that the Commission’s Final Implementation Order, supra, that
was entered August 2, 2012, is the “final order” for determining whether Section 1301.1 applies.
FE S.M.B. at 7. Section 1301.1(c), which became effective on August 11, 2016, provides that
the statute applies “to all cases where the final order is entered after the effective date of this
section.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(c). These consolidated cases arise from the DSIC filings made by
the companies on February 16, 2016. Although the Commission entered orders in response to
28
each of the companies’ respective filings on June 9, 2016, the Commission specifically referred