Embed Size (px)
[…] contemporaneous legislative history. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c)(7); see also, Yellow Cab Co. of
Pittsburgh v. Pa. P.U.C., 501 A.2d 323 (Pa. Cmwlth 1985).
13. The language of Act 40 requiring inclusion of state income tax deductions
in DSIC is clear and unambiguous. OCA S.R.B. at 4-5.
14. The Commission has only the authority granted to it by the General
Assembly and the Commission must act within, and cannot exceed, its statutory authority. City
of Pittsburgh v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 43 A.2d 348 (Pa.Super. Ct. 1945).
15. Section 1301.1(c), which became effective on August 11, 2016, provides
that the statute applies “to all cases where the final order is entered after the effective date of this
section.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(c).
49
16. Every individual, or joint fare, toll charge, rental or other compensation
whatsoever of any public utility made, demanded, or received for any service within this part,
offered, rendered or furnished by such public utility. 66 Pa.C.S. § 102.