Embed Size (px)
[…] operating and maintenance expenses; (b) corporate governance/Sarbanes-Oxley compliance; (c)
expected term of ownership; (d) experience as an owner and operator of utilities; (e) community
presence; (f) nature and objectives of the various affiliated relationships involved; (g) fees paid
to and services performed by affiliates; (h) limits on use of leverage and other capital structure
47
protections; (i) transparency on corporate structure issues; and (j) creditworthiness. Application
of Penn Estates Utilities, Inc., Docket Nos. A-210072F0003, et al. (Order entered Oct. 2, 2006).
13. Section 1901 of the Public Utility Code states that “every public utility,
before it shall issue or assume securities, shall file with the commission and receive from it,
notice of registration of a document to be known as a securities certificate.” 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 1901(a).
14. The Securities Certificate attached as Appendix B to the Settlement and
filed at Docket No. S-2019-3013938 on October 30, 2019, constitutes an “assumption of
securities,” as that term is defined in Section 1901(c) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S.