• Upload
[…] assess the properties described at Record 172 – 74 to determine whether the properties are

“tracts” and to determine whether any of the “tracts” are lands that must be excluded under

ORS 197.455(1), the county’s finding are inadequate.4 Also in its first assignment of error,

Landwatch argues that the map that the county adopted is not in a large enough scale to

identify the locations and boundaries of the properties that the county approved for inclusion

on the map. We address each argument in turn.

3 ORS 197.435(7) provides:

“‘Tract’ means a lot or parcel or more than one contiguous lot or parcel in a single ownership. A tract may include property that is not included in the proposed site for a destination resort if the property to be excluded is on the boundary of the tract and constitutes less than 30 percent of the total tract.”

4 There is no dispute that the challenged decision is legislative in nature.