• Upload
[…] Accordingly, we agree with Landwatch that a more

detailed examination of the proposed areas to be included on the map of eligible lands than

the county conducted is required to determine whether any “tracts” must be excluded under

ORS 197.455(1)(e). We discuss the issue more under our resolution of Landwatch’s third

assignment of error.

B. Adequacy of Maps and Property Descriptions

In its first assignment of error, Landwatch also argues that “[t]he [c]ounty erred in

failing to provide adequate information and maps on the tracts to be mapped for destination

6 As defined by ORS 197.435(7), see n 3, “[a] tract may include property that is not included in the

proposed site for a destination resort if the property to be excluded is on the boundary of the tract and constitutes less than 30 percent of the total tract.” There is legislative history that suggests that language was added to permit tracts that include areas where a destination resort may not be sited to be included on the map of lands that are eligible for destination resort siting.