• Upload
[…] map of eligible lands. As long as such determinations are based on “reasonably available

information” as required by ORS 197.455(2), and there is an adequate factual base under

Statewide Planning Goal 2 (Land Use Planning) to support such determinations, we see

nothing in ORS 197.455(2) that would preclude such a mapping process.5

However, as we noted in Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County, as a

practical matter, if the county does have within its boundaries some of the lands described in

ORS 197.455(1)(a) through (e) the county will be required to ensure that no tracts that

include such ineligible lands are included on the map of eligible lands, since ORS 197.455(2)

makes the map the “sole basis for determining whether tracts of land are eligible for

destination resort siting.” As we explained:

5 Goal 2 requires in relevant part that the county “assure an adequate factual base for [all decisions and

actions related to use of land].”

Page 7