• Upload
[…] our resolution of the third assignment of error. We agree with Landwatch that at best the

expert’s conclusion is called into question by some of the maps and a more detailed

examination and explanation for her conclusions is required to provide an adequate factual

12 The application narrative states:

“The amendments are consistent with Goal 5 because Goal 8 and ORS 197.467 require the preservation of designated Goal 5 resources located on any tract used for a destination resort through conservation easements.” Record 195.

ORS 197.467(1) provides:

“If a tract to be used as a destination resort contains a resource site designated for protection in an acknowledged comprehensive plan pursuant to open spaces, scenic and historic areas and natural resource goals in an acknowledged comprehensive plan, that tract of land shall preserve that site by conservation easement sufficient to protect the resource values of the resource site as set forth in ORS 271.715 to 271.795.”

Page 20

Page 21: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS · 2012-02-21 · Ordinance 44.41 designated approximately 900,000 acres of land as eligible for destination resort siting and applied a Destination

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22

23

24

25

26

27