• Upload
[…] required 150 units of overnight lodging (they will be built in Phase A) and the restaurant with

seating for at least 100 persons (it will be built or assured through a bond) in Phase A. With

regard to recreational facilities, Thornburgh argues:

25 DCC 18.113.060(A) only requires three kinds of facilities: (1) 150 units of “visitor-oriented lodging,”

which is what we have generally been referring to as overnight units, and (2) visitor-oriented eating establishments for at least 100 people, and (3) at least $2,000,000 worth of recreational facilities (in 1984 dollars). ORS 197.445 imposes the following standards on destination resorts:

“(3) At least $7 million must be spent on improvements for on-site developed recreational facilities and visitor-oriented accommodations exclusive of costs for land, sewer and water facilities and roads. Not less than one-third of this amount must be spent on developed recreational facilities.

“(4) Visitor-oriented accommodations including meeting rooms, restaurants with seating for 100 persons and 150 separate rentable units for overnight lodging shall be provided. However, the rentable overnight lodging units may be phased in[.]”

Page 26