• Upload
[…] as overnight lodging, as required by Goal 8 and DCC 18.113.070(U), is spelled out in

sufficient detail. To the extent the CMP was inadequate as submitted, the condition imposed

by the county directs additional steps that must be taken to secure FMP approval and comply

with DCC 18.113.070(U). We believe the CMP, as conditioned, is adequate to explain

“how” the destination resort will comply with DCC 18.113.070(U).

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11 12 13 14 15 16 17

18

19

20

21

22

23

Finally, petitioner contends that ORS 197.435 only permits one central reservation

system, and Thornburgh proposes more than one central reservation system.18 Thornburgh

argues that petitioner misreads ORS 197.435:

“* * * Gould objects that ORS 197.435 allows just one central reservation system operated by the destination resort or by a real estate property manager, as defined in ORS 696.010. ORS 197.435(5)(b) actually calls for ‘a central reservation system,’ not ‘one central reservation system.’ It does not prohibit redundancy in reservation systems. Moreover, ‘system’ implies the organization of more than one part. A booking agent, if hired, will be part of Thornburgh’s central reservation system.” Thornburgh’s Response Brief 18.

We agree with Thornburgh.

The second assignment of error is denied.

GOULD’S THIRD ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

Under her third assignment of error, petitioner argues the county erroneously found

that Thornburgh could provide financial assurances for the required 150 units of overnight

lodging.19 In addition, petitioner argues, the county’s conditions of approval also

18 ORS 197.435(5)(b) provides in relevant part:

“Individually owned units may be considered overnight lodgings if they are available for overnight rental use by the general public for at least 38 weeks per calendar year through a central reservation system operated by the destination resort or by a real estate property manager, as defined in ORS 696.010.”

19 The county adopted the following finding:

Page 21

Page 22: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS · 2012-02-21 · description of the proposed destination resort: “The subject property consists of about 1,970 acres of land and is located