• Upload
[…] Individually owned units shall be considered visitor oriented lodging if they are available for overnight rental use by the general public for at least 45 weeks per calendar year through one or more central reservation and check-in services. In lieu of construction, [Thornburgh] may provide financial assurances for construction of the required overnight lodging.” Record 96 (emphasis added).

21 ORS 197.445(4)(b) provides:

“On lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805:

“(A) A total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be provided.

“(B) At least 50 units of overnight lodging must be constructed prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or units.

“(C) At least 50 of the remaining 100 required overnight lodging units must be constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assurance within five years of the initial lot sales.

“(D) The remaining required overnight lodging units must be constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assurances within 10 years of the initial lot sales.

“(E) The number of units approved for residential sale may not be more than 2-1/2 units for each unit of permanent overnight lodging provided under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.

“(F) If the developer of a resort guarantees the overnight lodging units required under subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph through surety bonding or other equivalent financial assurance, the overnight lodging units must be constructed within four years of the date of execution of the surety bond or other equivalent financial assurance.” (Emphasis added.)

Page 22

Page 23: BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS · 2012-02-21 · description of the proposed destination resort: “The subject property consists of about 1,970 acres of land and is located

DCC 18.113.060(A)(5), which allows all of the required 150 units of overnight

lodging to be “physically provided or financially assured” is inconsistent with the

requirement in ORS 197.445(4)(b)(B) that the first 50 of those 150 units “must be

constructed prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or unit,” see n 21. While the

county’s decision with regard to the option of financially assuring the first 50 units of

overnight lodging is consistent with DCC 18.113.060(A)(5), it is inconsistent with ORS

197.445(4)(b)(B).

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20