• Upload
[…] whether the connector roads qualify as accessory transportation improvements under ORS

215.283(3) and OAR 660-012-0065 was clearly raised below. That is the issue that

petitioner is presenting in this appeal. The particular arguments that petitioner now makes

under that issue need not have been raised before the county in exactly the way the

arguments are now presented at LUBA. Reagan v. City of Oregon City, 39 Or LUBA 672,

690 (2001).

Thornburgh next argues that because the disputed connector roads are not a “use

allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or 215.283 (2),” ORS 215.296 does not apply. See n 33.

We reject the argument. ORS 215.296 does not apply to the connector roads because ORS

33 ORS 215.296(1) provides:

“A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or 215.283 (2) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not:

“(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or

“(b) Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.”