BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. … · 2019-03-20 · BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] imposed, has inevitable effects which in some degree oppose commonly shared community values. In view of our

feeling that a man should not be able to barter away his personal freedom, even this small degree of servitude is

distasteful.” Blake, supra note 108, at 650. A non-compete in perpetuity could, in effect, compel the worker to

remain with her present employer indefinitely and would raise serious 13th Amendment concerns. See U.S. Const.

amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party

shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”). 189 Harper & Row Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enter., 471 U.S. 539, 556 (1985).

Page 46: BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. … · 2019-03-20 · BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20580 Re: Petition for Rulemaking to Prohibit Worker

44