• Upload
[…] The Commission has delegated to certain senior staff members “limited authority” to open and close investigations into poten-tial wrongdoing. 16 C.F.R. 2.1, 2.14(d). After conduct-ing an investigation, the staff may recommend an en-forcement action, but only the Commission itself, by majority vote, may authorize enforcement proceedings. 16 C.F.R. 2.14(a), 3.11(a), 4.14(c).

Businesses seeking guidance on whether their activ-ities may be subject to FTC enforcement actions can seek an advisory opinion either from the Commission itself or from its staff. 16 C.F.R. 1.1. A Commission opinion (which must be approved by a majority of the Commissioners) provides a safe harbor: “The Commis-sion will not proceed against the requesting party with respect to any action taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission’s advice” so long as “all the relevant facts were fully, completely, and accurately presented to the Commission.” 16 C.F.R. 1.3(b).