Page 9: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF … · 2 02-TC-18, Crime Victims’ Domestic Violence Incident Reports II Statement of Decision Effective January 1, 2003, in accordance

9

02-TC-18, Crime Victims’ Domestic Violence Incident Reports II Statement of Decision

enforcement agencies to do the following based on Statutes 2001, chapter 483 that added subdivision (c)(3) to Penal Code section 13730: 22

1. When “necessary, for the protection of the peace officer or other persons present, to inquire of the victim, the alleged abuser or both, whether a firearm or other deadly weapon was present at the location.”

2. To report if an inquiry was made “whether a firearm or other deadly weapon was present at the location, and, if there is an inquiry, whether the inquiry disclosed the presence of a firearm or other deadly weapon.”