15

02-TC-18, Crime Victims’ Domestic Violence Incident Reports II Statement of Decision

year 1992-1993. The Legislature specifically identified Statutes 1984, chapter 1609 in the Budget Act and assigned a zero dollar appropriation to it. By suspending Statutes 1984, chapter 1609, the Legislature made preparing the written domestic violence incident report form an optional activity for local government.

Statutes 1993, chapter 1230 added the following to subdivision (a) of section 13730: “All domestic violence related calls for assistance shall be supported with a written incident report, as described in subdivision (c), identifying the domestic violence incident.” This 1993 amendment has never been determined by the Legislature, the Commission, or any court to mandate a new program or higher level of service requiring local agency reimbursement, as required by Government Code section 17581. In sum, the 1993 amendment is not eligible for suspension.