The Commission is vested with exclusive authority to adjudicate disputes over the existence of state-mandated programs within the meaning of article XIII B, section 6.36 In making its decisions, the Commission must strictly construe article XIII B, section 6 and not apply it as an “equitable remedy to cure the perceived unfairness resulting from political decisions on funding priorities.”37

Issue 1: Does Penal Code section 13730, as amended by Statutes 2001, chapter 483, constitute a reimbursable state-mandated program?

Section 13730 requires local law enforcement agencies to develop and complete incident report forms for all domestic violence calls. As stated in subdivision (c) “In all incidents of domestic violence, a report shall be written and shall be identified on the face of the report as a domestic violence incident.” [Emphasis added.] The report is required to include notations of officer observations regarding (in subd. (c)(1)) whether the alleged abuser was under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, and (in subd.