For a statute that had not been suspended by the Legislature, the above criteria would be enough to determine that the 2001 amendment is a state mandate subject to article XIII B, section 6. The 1984 version of section 13730 (Stats. 1984, ch. 1609) however, has been suspended by the Legislature. Thus, the issue is whether the 2001 requirement to include firearm and weapon information on the domestic violence incident form is a state mandate in light of the Legislature’s annual budget-act suspension of Statutes 1984, chapter 1609.

The 1984 version of section 13730, subdivision (c), includes the following sentence: “In all incidents of domestic violence, a report shall be written and shall be thus identified on the face of the report as a domestic violence incident.” This was determined to be a reimbursable activity in the Commission’s decision CSM 4222, as discussed above.

As provided in Government Code section 17581, subdivisions (a) and (b), before suspending a statute, the following criteria must be met: