• Upload
[…] Quarterman, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62726 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 26, 2006)

One of the declared purposes of the CAA is pollution prevention: “A primary goal of this chapter is to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, state and local government actions . . . for pollution prevention.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c). See also Sierra Club v. Duke Energy Ind., Inc., No. 1:08-cv-437-SEB-TAB, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 97260, at *4 (S.D. Ind. Sep. 14, 2010) (CAA’s purpose is “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.”).