Barge v DHR International
[…] 26. California Labor Code section 200(a) defines “Wages” as including “all amounts for

Case3:15-cv-01183-EDL Document1 Filed03/12/15 Page5 of 17

Page 6: Barge v DHR International

BARGE V. DHR, et al.

U.S. District Court Case No. __________

6

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by

the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.

27. California Labor Code section 200(b) defines “Labor” as including “labor, work, or

service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership station plan, or

other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding

payment.”

28. At all times relevant herein, all money owing per the contract of employment

between Plaintiff and DHR fits into the category of “wages” earned via her “labor” as defined in

Labor Code sections 200(a) & (b).