Barge v DHR International
[…] forth herein.

71. Plaintiff was employed by and performed work for DHR. DHR intentionally misclassified

Plaintiff as exempt and willfully did not pay Plaintiff for all hours worked. DHR owes Plaintiff

wages under the terms of her employment, in an amount to be proven at trial.

72. DHR’s Status as an Employer. Section 2 of the applicable Wage Order defines “employer”

as any person who “directly or indirectly, or through an agent or any other person, employs or

exercised control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of any person.” California Labor

Code § 350 defines “employing” as “hiring, or in any way contracting for, the services of an

employee.” DHR meets this definition with respect to Plaintiff who performed services for DHR.

73. DHR effectively controlled the employment of Plaintiff and knows or should have known

that Plaintiff had been and continued to be routinely underpaid for her labor.