Embed Size (px)
[…] compel the production of privileged materials, or evidences a Congressional intent or
acknowledgement that such a supervening right exists. Rather, the statute merely
confirms a bank's or any person's ability to voluntarily provide privileged information to
certain regulators without effecting a general waiver of the Privilege. But nothing in
Section 1828(x) gives the Agencies the authority to compel a waiver of the Privilege. If
Congress had wanted or intended the Agencies to have the authority to compel
23
12 U.S.C. § 632 provides that "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to
which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws
of the United States."
-21-
production of privileged information, it would have been a simple matter to set forth
expressly that authority in Section 1828(x). The Agencies did not seek such authority,
and Congress did not grant it.
Moreover, the fact that Section 1828(x) provides some protection against waiver