Embed Size (px)
[…] Privilege – provide that a valid claim of privilege cannot negatively affect cooperation
credit, notwithstanding those agencies' vital interests in protecting the public.
The Agencies appear to ground their position in their statutory examination and
visitorial powers,17
as well as a purported need to obtain privileged information to help
ensure safety and soundness and police potential violations of law. For example, in a
1991 Interpretive Letter, the OCC maintained that it could obtain privileged information
because national banks are required under 12 U.S.C. § 161 to publish "reports of
condition . . . 'containing such information as [the Comptroller] may prescribe,' as well as
'special reports from any particular association whenever in [the Comptroller's] judgment
the same are necessary for his use in the performance of his supervisory duties.'" OCC
Interpretive Letter, 1991 WL 338409 (Dec. 3, 1991). The letter also cites 12 U.S.C.
§ 481, which gives the OCC the authority to "make a thorough examination of all the
16
See, e.g., American Bar Association Task Force on Attorney-Client Privilege