Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendant filed a Petition for Reconsideration (which should have been a Petition for Removal),
citing 8 CCR 30(d)(1), which states that “the claims administrator, or if none the employer, may
request a panel of Qualified Medical Evaluators...to determine whether to accept or reject a
claim….” Therefore, defendant argued that only the defendant has the right to request a QME Panel
during the delay period.
The Board rejected the defendant's argument, noting that the language of the Regulation did not
exclude applicant from requesting a QME Panel. Further, Labor Code §4062.2 states that “either
party may request the assignment of a three‐member panel of qualified medical evaluators to
conduct a comprehensive medical evaluation.” To follow the defendant's interpretation of the
Regulation would place it in conflict with the statute.
Client Seminar July/August 2016 Mullen & Filippi, LLP
21
WCAB REJECTS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE’S ORDER REQUIRING CLAIM ADJUSTER
TO PERSONALLY APPEAR AT ALL FUTURE HEARINGS
BURFORD vs.