• Upload
[…] 7 original evidence of debt, with evidence to establish an agency or similar relationship with

8 the named obligee; would be consistent with documentation requirements under the

9 common law and various provisions of the U.C.C., and would also meet the documentation

10 requirements underlying Mitchell, supra, Matthews, supra, and Doehr, supra. Under these

11 definitions, the foreclosure would be based on "documentary proof, and not on "bare

12 conclusory claims of ownership or lien, as required by Mitchell, supra.

13 35. C.R.S. §38-38-100.3(8) defines "evidence of debt" as "a writing that evidences a

14 promise to pay or a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, such as a promissory15 note, bond, negotiable instrument, a loan, credit, or similar agreement, or a monetary16 judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction." Standing alone, the evidence of

17 debt is presumably the original evidence of debt, since there is no reference to a "copy"18 constituting evidence of debt.

19 36. Subsection (d) acknowledges the possibility that an agent, nominee, or person