Embed Size (px)
[…] corporate assets, breaches of their fiduciary duties, and failure
to use funds in a manner to safeguard the corporation’s future.
They also purportedly targeted and sought to eliminate Fisher’s
and Livingston’s interests and voting power in Aztec Oil through
a number of fraudulent schemes, including those involving dilution
of Aztec’s stock voting powers, and to insulate themselves from
liability and orderly replacement. See Nevada Revised Statute
(“NRS”) 78.120(1) (vesting full control of the affairs of the
corporation in the directors); NRS 78.138(1)(requiring directors
to “exercise their powers in good faith and with a view to the
interests of the corporation”).
According to the First Amended Third Party Complaint, Aztec
Oil has failed to pay Fisher and his companies the full amount it
owes for Fisher’s significant business and consulting services.
Fisher’s IFD entered a consulting agreement with Aztec as of July