Awo Sarpong Ansu , Senior Attorney-Advisor US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] Page 3: Awo Sarpong Ansu , Senior Attorney-Advisor US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Question• Have you received or heard of any

complaints about religious discrimination in your program?

Page 4: Awo Sarpong Ansu , Senior Attorney-Advisor US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Sec. 188 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998

- Religion- Race, Color, & National Origin (Title VI, Civil Rights Act of 1964)- Sex (Title IX, Education Amendments of 1972)- Any Age (Age Discrimination Act of 1975)- Disability (Sec. 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973) - Political Affiliation or Belief- WIA Participant Status29 U.S.C. § 2938(a)(2); 29 CFR Part 37.5

“No individual shall be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, subjected to discrimination under, or denied employment in the administration of or in connection with, any such program or activity because of…”

Page 5: Awo Sarpong Ansu , Senior Attorney-Advisor US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 • Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §