Embed Size (px)
[…] The inspection extends to the vessel’s hull, engine and mechanical
systems, as well as to the vessel’s electrical, lifesaving, fire protection and sanitation
systems, among other things. See 46 C.F.R. Part 176. In general, and with a few
exceptions, a vessel must be dry-docked to facilitate inspection of the vessel’s hull.
See 46 C.F.R. Part 176, Subpart F. A COI will only be issued if the vessel meets the
safety standards specified in Coast Guard regulations. See 46 C.F.R. Parts 177 to 185.
15. A person who operates a vessel without a required COI is subject to civil
penalties. See 46 U.S.C. § 3318.
B. An Individual Engaged in Commercial Charter Operations Using a Small Passenger Vessel Must Hold a Valid Coast Guard Captain’s License.
16. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 8902, “[a] small passenger vessel shall be
operated by an individual licensed by the Secretary to operate that type of vessel in
the particular geographic area, under prescribed regulations.”
17. The Coast Guard regulation at 46 C.F.R. § 15.801 provides: “The
masters or individuals in command of all vessels, whether required to be inspected
under 46 U.S.C. 3301 or not, are responsible for properly manning vessels in