upgrades for veterans otherwise caught up in a system that is overloaded with cases, subject to

excessive delay, and which often imposes burden and cost to individual veterans. For many

veterans, the current procedures and processes present insurmountable obstacles, and their

implementation often exacerbates the distress they experience, particularly if those veterans are

suffering with PTS, TBI and MST. That distress is potentially heightened when those veterans

had exemplary records of service prior to the conduct that resulted in their discharges.

16 Section 5303(e)(2)A) requires a case-by-case review for benefit entitlement of persons discharged with an other

than honorable discharge who were “awarded a general or honorable discharge under revised standards for the

review of discharges ...as implemented subsequent to April 5, 1977,” where these revised standards were "not made

applicable to all persons administratively discharged" under OTH conditions. 38 U.S.C. § 5303(e)(2)(A) (2012)

(emphasis added).

120

15

Most importantly, an appropriate exercise of the pardon power has the potential of providing