• Upload
[…] 466 (1989); see also Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Fla. Gulf Coast Building & Constr.

Trades Council, 485 U.S. 568, 575 (1988) (courts should “not lightly assume that

Congress intended to * * * usurp power constitutionally forbidden to it”). Because

Section 214(d) can textually be construed as advisory (consistent with decisions like

Lamagno, Castle Rock, and Hecht), and because the competing construction would

raise serious constitutional questions, the advisory construction should prevail.

The presumption against implied repeal further supports an advisory

construction of Section 214(d). When that provision was enacted, 22 U.S.C. § 211a

authorized the Secretary of State to “grant and issue passports, and cause passports to

be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers

of the United States * * * under such rules as the President shall designate and

The 1856 Passport Act provided that “the Secretary of State shall be8