Embed Size (px)
[…] separation of a child from their parent or caretaker. See Douglas Walton, et. al., Office of Planning,
14
Research & Evaluation, OPRE Rep. No. 2018-39, Child Separation Among Families Experiencing
Homelessness (2018). Homelessness impacts a child’s access to educational opportunities, and
certain duties to protect the child’s access will fall to city or state social benefits systems. Inst. for
Children, Poverty, & Homelessness, On the Map: The Atlas of Student Homelessness In New York
City in 2017 9 (2017). New York’s Educational Law § 3209 details the responsibilities placed on
school districts and public welfare officials to ensure that homeless children are provided with
“suitable clothing, shoes, books, food, transportation and other necessaries to enable [the children]
to attend [school].” See N.Y. Ed. Law § 3209(7).15 In addition, as mentioned in Section II supra,
the Department failed to consider how higher rates of child homelessness will impact city and state
shelter systems, Medicaid, and agencies serving children and families in need.