Embed Size (px)
[…] method other than metered taxi rate to calculate fares); id. § 50–381(a)
(requiring taxis to use meter system).
b. In New York, TNC Drivers “shall not solicit or accept street hails,” NY VEH.
& TRAF. LAW § 1692(7), and may not accept payment in cash, id. § 1692(8).
Taxi drivers may do both. See id. § 1691(1)(c)(i), (6)(b)(ii) (excluding taxis
from TNC definitions and thus from street-hail, payment, and other
regulations governing only TNCs).
c. In Pennsylvania, likewise, TNC Drivers may not solicit or accept street hails
or phone calls requesting transportation. 53 Pa.C.S. § 57A16(b)(3). Taxi
drivers may do both. See id. § 5701 (defining “taxicab service” as a “[l]ocal
common carrier service for passengers, rendered on either an exclusive or
nonexclusive basis, where the service is characterized by the fact that
passengers normally hire the vehicle and its driver either by telephone call or
by hail, or both. The term does not include transportation network service as
defined in section 57A01”).
Case 3:18-cv-07440-JCS Document 73 Filed 02/04/20 Page 16 of 42
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-16- Case No. 3:18-cv-07440-JCS SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
MC
KO
OL
SMIT
H H
ENN
IGA
N, P
.C.
LOS
AN
GEL
ES, C
A