• Upload
[…] or border wall replacement project, in violation of NEPA.

164. Federal Defendants’ failure and/or refusal to prepare NEPA analysis

for the border wall prototype project or border wall replacement project also

renders it impossible for the Agencies to avoid and/or mitigate environmental

impacts that would otherwise likely be identified through the NEPA process, in

violation of NEPA.

165. NEPA requires that the Agencies involve the public in preparing and

considering environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. §

1506.6 (1978); id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public

notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of

environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be

interested or affected”).

166. Federal Defendants have utterly failed and/or refused to involve the

public in its decision-making processes for the border wall prototype project and

border wall replacement project. Federal Defendants’ failure to provide for any