• Upload
[…] (DOT contract “must include appropriate provisions ensuring that all

environmental and mitigation measures identified in the NEPA documentation

and committed to in the NEPA determination for the selected alternative will be

implemented.”); 10 C.F.R. § 1021.216(i) (1992) (Department of Energy agencies

shall complete NEPA “before taking any action pursuant to the contract or award

of financial assistance.”).

33. NEPA requires that the Agencies involve the public in preparing and

considering environmental documents that implement the Act. 40 C.F.R. §

1506.6; id. § 1506.6(b)(1) (1978) (requiring federal agencies to “[p]rovide public

notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability of

environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be

interested or affected”).

34. The CEQ regulations further direct federal agencies to “insure that

environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before

decisions are made,” and mandate that “public scrutiny [is] essential to

implementing NEPA.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (1978).