Commonwealth of Pennsylvania MILTON J. SHAPP Governor OPINIONS OF THE Attorney General OF Pennsylvania 1976 ROBERT P. KANE Attorney General
[…] Commonwealth ex

0

rel .. Waychoff v.

Page 67: Attorney General...W. William Anderson Conrad C. M. Arensberg William J. Atkinson David M. Baer David M. Barasch James C. Barnes Justin J. Blewitt, Jr. Alan M. Bredt Paul J. Carey,

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 63

Tekavec, 456 Pa. 521, 319 A. 2d 1 (1974) ; Commonwealth ex rel. Fox v. Swing, 409 Pa. 241, 186 A. 2d 24 (1962); and Commonwealth ex rel. Schermer v. Franek, 311 Pa. 341, 166 A. 878 (1933) .1 Article VI, §2, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides:

No member of Congress from this State, nor any person hold­ing or exer.cising any office or appointment of trust or profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exer.cise any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be att&ched. The General Assembly may by law declare what offices are incompatible. (Emphasis added.)

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, in Commonwealth ex rel Fox v. Swing, supra, stated that the word "may" in this ·context is used in a mandatory, not a permissive sense; therefore, the Legi.slature po-ssesses the e~clusive authority to determine what offi.ces are incompatible.