Commonwealth of Pennsylvania MILTON J. SHAPP Governor OPINIONS OF THE Attorney General OF Pennsylvania 1976 ROBERT P. KANE Attorney General
[…] Page 45: Attorney General...W. William Anderson Conrad C. M. Arensberg William J. Atkinson David M. Baer David M. Barasch James C. Barnes Justin J. Blewitt, Jr. Alan M. Bredt Paul J. Carey,

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechani,sm, or otherwise, or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful pur­pose.

41

The Taser, a weapon which has only recently been marketed widely, is not specifically listed in § 908 ( c). The issue here, then, is whether the Taser is an "implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose."

Clearly, the Taser is capable of and intended for the infliction of serious bodily injury.