Commonwealth of Pennsylvania MILTON J. SHAPP Governor OPINIONS OF THE Attorney General OF Pennsylvania 1976 ROBERT P. KANE Attorney General
[…] The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania h_as ·held: "The basi.c principles which govern other types of bank deposits are clearly applicable to ·certificates of deposit." Elliott Estate, 378 Pa. 495, 497, 106 A. Zd 453, 454 (1954) . Accordingly, it is clear that the _generally accepted definition of the term "deposit" includes a ·Cert1fi.cate of deposit.

Page 88: Attorney General...W. William Anderson Conrad C. M. Arensberg William J. Atkinson David M. Baer David M. Barasch James C. Barnes Justin J. Blewitt, Jr. Alan M. Bredt Paul J. Carey,

84 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

In addition, 12 U.S.C. § 1813 provides in part as follows:

"(L) The term 'deposit' means-

(1) the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or ·held by a bank in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or whi0h is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, or a .check or draft drawn against a deposit aic·count and .certified by the bank. ... " (Emphasis supplied.)