Commonwealth of Pennsylvania MILTON J. SHAPP Governor OPINIONS OF THE Attorney General OF Pennsylvania 1976 ROBERT P. KANE Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, it is cl,ear that a ·Certificate of deposit does meet the requirements of a "deposit" under law. However, it has been argued that a .certificate o,f deposit does not have sufficient liquidity to meet the statutory requirement of a deposit under Section 301. This argu­ment depends on Section 301.1 which allows "investments" of only those funds "on deposit from time .to time in State depositories, as shall have accumulated beyond the ·ordinary needs of various funds." 72 P .S. § 301.1 (a). Thus, the argument goes, a "deposit" must be avail­able to meet ordinary needs and this requires that it be available on demand.

It is our opinion that the Legis.Jature ·did not intend to allow only the alternative of demand deposits or investments.