Commonwealth of Pennsylvania MILTON J. SHAPP Governor OPINIONS OF THE Attorney General OF Pennsylvania 1976 ROBERT P. KANE Attorney General
[…] In the .case of a depositor who is an officer, employe or agent of any state of the United States or of any county, municipality or political subdivision thereof having official custody of public funds and law­fully investing or depositing sa.me in time or savings deposits in an insured bank in the starte, the deposit is insured in an amount not to exceed $100,000 per account. 12 U.S.C. § 1821 (2) (A) (ii).

Section 505(a) (2) of the Fiscal Code provides in part that " .. . when any deposit of State moneys is insured with the Federal Deposit Insurance Commissioner or any other corporation hereafter organiz,ed by the United States for the purpose of insuring deposits, such deposi­tory shall not be required to furnish bond or security to cover t.he amount of such deposit so insured .... "

Accordingly, it is cl,ear that a ·Certificate of deposit does meet the requirements of a "deposit" under law.