Commonwealth of Pennsylvania MILTON J. SHAPP Governor OPINIONS OF THE Attorney General OF Pennsylvania 1976 ROBERT P. KANE Attorney General
[…] The liberalizing of uses of these land areas for purposes other than those authorized by the Act would naturally tend to thwart, defeat, and destroy the results expressly desired by the General Assembly." (2 Pa. B . 538-539)

87

Since the General Assembly in enading Act No. 118 made no refer­ence to ·the Proj ect 70 Act, it must be concluded that by authorizing the grant of rights ·of way to abutting landowners for general pur­poses, the General Assembly did not intend to abrog·ate the resu\.ts with .respect to Proj ect 70 lands whi.ch it expressly desired in enacting the PI'oj ect 70 Act.

Section 1933 of the Statutory Construc.tion Act o•f 1972 (1 Pa. C .S. § 1933) provides :

"Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be giv·en to both. If the ·confhct between the two provisions is irrecon­cilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be .con­strued as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be ena.cted later and it shall be the manifest intention of ·the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail."

Here there was no manifest intention1 that the general provisions of Act 118 should prevail over the special provis ions of the Project 70 Act and, therefore, the latter must p1'evail and be construed as an ex­ception to Act 118.