BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2020 ASHLEY MOODY Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2021
[…] McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 137 So. 157, 159 (Fla. 1931)).4 Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 425 (2012).5 Holly, 450 So. 2d at 219 (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931)).6 Smith v. Smith, 224 So. 3d 740, 745 (Fla. 2017) (citing Greenfield v. Daniels, 51 So. 3d 421, 425 (Fla. 2010)).7 Schoeff v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 232 So. 3d 294, 316 (Fla. 2017) (Lawson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).See Ch. 83-231, § 1-2, Laws of Fla. 8 Section 197.522(1)(a) requires the clerk to notify “the persons listed in the tax collector’s statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4)” of an application for tax deed. Section 197.502(4) requires the tax collector to provide the clerk with a list of persons to be notified of the tax deed sale, including the legal title holder, mortgagees, and lienholders. 9 Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 76-168 (1976) (emphasis added); see also Op.