BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2020 ASHLEY MOODY Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2021
[…] Page 95: ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 2020-04

77

State law

It appears that a law or policy requiring documentation would also be permissible under state law, for the following reasons.

Article VIII, section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution provides:

Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law.

(Emphasis added.) Section 166.021(3), Florida Statutes, provides that “the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except … (b) Any subject expressly prohibited by the constitution,” or “(c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law.”