BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] Stat., as expressed by the statute’s plain language that a “conviction” is a “determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.” 897 So. 2d at 1285.13 Cf. s. 784.03, Fla. Stat., providing that a person with a prior conviction for battery who commits a second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree and defi ning “conviction” as “a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered;” s. 775.13(1), Fla. Stat., defi ning “convicted” as “a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld” for purposes of registration of convicted felons;

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL12-30

276

s. 517.161(1)(j), Fla.