BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that the Lauderhill Housing Authority is the exclusive public body authorized by resolution of the City of Lauderhill and by Florida’s “Housing Authorities Law” to exercise jurisdiction over the administration of “housing projects,” as that term is defi ned therein, within that city.

1 See s. 421.01, Fla. Stat., for the short title of the law.

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 12-05

161

2 See s. 421.02, Fla. Stat.3 Section 421.08(1) (5), Fla. Stat.4 Section 421.27(3), Fla. Stat., provides that the area of operation of a county housing authority “shall include all of the county for which it is created except that portion of the county which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city as defi ned in the Housing Authorities Law, as amended.”5 State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 297 So. 2d 628 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974), cert. dismissed, 300 So. 2d 900 (Fla. 1974); City of Cape Coral v. GAC Utilities, Inc., of Florida, 281 So. 2d 493 (Fla. 1973). 6 See State v.