BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] For the purpose of s. 196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities. The term does not include a school district, a community college district, a special improvement district created pursuant to s. 285.17, a municipal service taxing or benefi t unit as specifi ed in s. 125.01, or a board which provides electrical service and which is a political subdivision of a municipality or is part of a municipality.

The Southwest Florida Water Management District would fall within the scope of this defi nition.6 A “political subdivision” is defi ned in s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., as follows: “The words ‘public body,’ ‘body politic,’ or ‘ political subdivision’ include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”7 As you have cited specifi cally to s. 255.20, Fla. Stat., in your letter I assume that the projects proposed to be awarded are within the fi nancial amounts described in the statute.8 Section 255.20(3), Fla.