BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] The subsequently issued tax certifi cate apparently is not included in the sums that were paid by the person applying

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 11-07

29

for the tax deed and the governing statutes do not clearly specify how the lien created by such a certifi cate is to be extinguished. The following discussion is presented in the progression from application and purchase of a tax certifi cate to application for a tax deed and the subsequent sale and distribution of the proceeds in order to address the three interrelated questions.

Section 197.122, Florida Statutes, states that “[a]ll taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a fi rst lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment or until barred under chapter 95.”1 Should a property owner fail to pay the tax due on real property and such tax becomes delinquent, “on or before June 1 or the 60th day after the date of delinquency, whichever is later, the tax collector shall advertise once each week for 3 weeks and shall sell tax certifi cates on all real