BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] However, both Chapters 471 and 481, Florida Statutes,

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 12-27

261

appear to recognize that licensed engineers and architects may be businesses that practice these professions in Florida as well as the individuals who are licensed to practice these professions.

Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, regulates the practice of engineering in Florida.11 Section 471.005(8), Florida Statutes, defi ning “[l]icense” for purposes of that chapter defi nes the term as “the licensing of engineers or certifi cation of businesses to practice engineering in this state.”12 (e.s.) An “[e]ngineer” is “a person who is licensed to engage in the practice of engineering” and includes the terms “professional engineer” and “licensed engineer[.]”13 Finally, a “[c]ertifi cate of authorization” is itself defi ned as “a license to practice engineering issued . . . to a corporation or partnership.”14 Section 471.003, Florida Statutes, sets forth the qualifi cations for