BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] Your letter suggests that the general employment power granted to the district by section 373.083, Florida Statutes, and implied powers attendant to that statute may provide the authority necessary for such a regulation.

Members of the governing board of Florida’s water management districts must employ

[a]n executive director, ombudsman, and such engineers, other professional persons, and other personnel and assistants as it deems necessary and under such terms and conditions as it may determine and to terminate such employment.6 (e.s.)

In addition, section 373.083, Florida Statutes, providing the general powers and duties of water management district governing boards, specifi cally identifi es several broad powers “[i]n addition to other powers and duties allowed it by law. . . .” These powers include the power to “appoint and remove agents and employees, including specialists and consultants.”7 Section 373.044, Florida Statutes, authorizes the governing board of the district to adopt rules, pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, to implement the provisions of