BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] AGO 12-01 – January 12, 2012

GAMBLING – SLOTS – COUNTIES – BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DEPARTMENT OF

AUTHORITY OF DEPARTMENT TO ISSUE SLOT MACHINE LICENSE IN COUNTY APPROVING SLOT MACHINES BY

REFERENDUM

To: Mr. Ken Lawson, Secretary, Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation

QUESTION:

Does the third clause of section 551.102(4), Florida Statutes, referring to the ability of voters to approve slot machines “at a countywide referendum held pursuant to a statutory or constitutional authorization after the effective date of this section,” permit the Department of Business and Professional Regulation to grant a slot machine license to a pari-mutuel facility in a county which holds a countywide referendum to approve such machines, absent a statutory or constitutional provision enacted after July 1, 2010,1 authorizing such