BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] Whether a letter provided by the United States Government or the United States Department of Veterans Affairs in any given instance is suffi cient to satisfy such a requirement is a determination that must be made by the property appraiser on a case-by-case basis.

As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.

Section 196.081(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran who was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran is totally and permanently disabled is exempt from taxation, if the veteran is a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the tax year for which exemption is being claimed or was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year the veteran died.2 (e.s.)

The process for applying for an exemption under this section is described in section 196.011, Florida Statutes.3 During the 2012 regular session, legislation was passed that would permit an applicant for the exemption under this section to apply for the exemption before receiving the necessary documentation from the United States Government or the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor.4

To implement the provisions of section 196.081, Florida Statutes, the Department of Revenue has adopted Rule 12D-7.004, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part:

The veteran, his or her spouse, or surviving spouse must have a letter from the United States Government or from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor certifying that the veteran has a service-connected total and permanent disability or that the death of the veteran resulted from service-connected causes while on active duty.5