BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] This conclusion is compelled by the plain language of the statute, canons of statutory construction, the statute’s legislative history, and consideration of the statute in relation to the Legislature’s contemporaneous ratifi cation of the Seminole gaming compact.3

Section 551.104(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that

the Division of Pari-Mutel Wagering “may issue a license to conduct slot machine gaming in the designated slot machine gaming area of

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 12-01

145

the eligible facility.” (e.s.) The term “eligible facility” is defi ned for purposes of your inquiry to mean: