BIENNIAL REPORT of the ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDA January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2012 PAM BONDI Attorney General Tallahassee, Florida 2013
[…] (5) A citation may be contested in county court.

BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 12-14

205

(6) Such procedures and provisions as are necessary to enforce county codes and ordinances. (e.s.)

12 See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 94-40 (1994) (absent legislative authorization for code enforcement offi cers to possess law enforcement powers or allowing a municipality to delegate such powers to a non-law enforcement agent or employee, a municipality may not grant law enforcement powers to its code enforcement offi cers). See also s. 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., defi ning “[l]aw enforcement offi cer” as “any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with the authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffi c, or highway laws of the state.” (e.s.)13 See Op. Att’y Gen.