• Upload
[…] Lo and behold, the jury had voted in his favor – 8 to 4. The jury subsequently hung and the attorney was forced to explain to his cli-ent why his bravado bested his client’s interests.

♦William C. O’Neill is an associate in the law firm of Dubia, Erickson & Tenerelli, LLP.

Page 12: ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS a b t l TRIAL LAWYERS REPORT ... · By Jeffrey Thomas and Joshua Jessen . 2 By Richard J. Grabowski 1100 Irvine Boulevard, # 717 Tustin, CA 92780 ... were

12

court will be unable to accept them if they do not have proper jurats. As is commonly known, CCP Sec. 2015.5(1) requires declarations signed within the State of California to state (at a minimum) the date and place of execution. Such jurats may be in substantially one of the two following forms: (a) "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct"; or "I certify (or de-clare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and cor-rect" (emphasis added).