Jd. To that

end, the reviewing court should not apply the arbitrary and capricious standard of review

"mechanically":

In its broadest sense, the standard requires the court to determine whether the administrative agency has made a clear error in judgment. An arbitrary decision is one that is not based on any course of reasoning or exercise of judgment, or one that disregards the facts or circumstances of the case without some basis that would lead a reasonable person to reach the same conclusion.

I d. at 110 - 111 (citations omitted).

Further, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(i) provides that no agency decision "in a contested

case shall be reversed, remanded, or modified ... unless for errors which affect the merits of such

decision." Crawford v. Dep't of Fin. & Admin., M2011-01467-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 219327,

at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2012)(internal citations omitted).

ISSUES

The determinative issue is whether the Commissioner is legally prevented from using the