• Upload
[…] A debtor will be able to keep these assets notwithstanding

[email protected] Asset Protection and Protecting Your Family - 9.13.19 - FOMA

Copyright © 2019 Gassman, Crotty & Denicolo, P.A. 74

ANNUITY CONTRACTS

• Florida offers unlimited protection of life insurance and the cash valuesof annuity contracts. The life insurance and annuity industries havecome to market with mutual fund wrapped products that provide incometax deferral and creditor protection for policyholders and their families.

• Florida Statute Section 222.14 provides as follows:

Exemption of cash surrender value of life insurance policies and annuity contractsfrom legal process. -- The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued uponthe lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contractsissued to citizens or residents of the state, upon whatever form, shall not in any casebe liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of theperson whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is thebeneficiary of such annuity contract, unless the insurance policy or annuity contractwas effected for the benefit of such creditor.

This applies to variable annuities pursuant to a FloridaSupreme Court decision.

Page 75: Asset Protection and Protecting Your Family€¦ · Exempt Assets - Assets that are protected from seizure under the creditor laws. A debtor will be able to keep these assets notwithstanding

[email protected] Asset Protection and Protecting Your Family - 9.13.19 - FOMA

Copyright © 2019 Gassman, Crotty & Denicolo, P.A. 75

LIFE INSURANCE

• The life insurance exemption language is contained in FloridaStatute 222.14:

The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued uponthe lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds ofannuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state,upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable toattachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditorof the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of theperson who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract, unlessthe insurance policy or annuity contract was effected