• Upload
[…] • Up to $5,000 of personal assets, but reduced to $1,000 if homestead

protection is used in bankruptcy.

Page 82: Asset Protection and Protecting Your Family€¦ · Exempt Assets - Assets that are protected from seizure under the creditor laws. A debtor will be able to keep these assets notwithstanding

[email protected] Asset Protection and Protecting Your Family - 9.13.19 - FOMA

Copyright © 2019 Gassman, Crotty & Denicolo, P.A. 82

DEATH IS NOT THE END

• Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 732.402, the statutory creditorexemptions extend after death to the debtor’s probate estate. “If adecedent was domiciled in this state at the time of death, the survivingspouse, or, if there is no surviving spouse, the children of the decedentshall have the right to a share of the estate of the decedent...to bedesignated ‘exempt property.’” Fla. Stat. 732.402(1).

• The exempt property can be protected by a trust. In general, a court mayauthorize a creditor of the beneficiary to reach the beneficiary’s interestin a trust. (Fla.