concentrate.

• Recommending that the Department approve at least one higher dosage form (e.g. 25

mg), with a protocol requiring that treatment begin with 10 mg doses and move to the

higher dosage only if and when tolerance begins to rise.

• A commenter suggested that physicians should be allowed to prescribe the medication as

appropriate for their patients’ symptoms and if a limit is needed, to increase the limit to

200mg.

• A comment was received in support of the limitation on maximum dose.

RESPONSE: “Individual Dose” is defined in Public Health Law § 3360 to state, “[f]or

ingestible or sublingual medical marihuana products, no individual dose may contain more than

ten milligrams of tetrahydrocannabinol”. Public Health Law § 3360 (8) provides that any form

of medical marihuana not approved by the Commissioner is expressly prohibited. Public Health

117