Embed Size (px)
[…] Nevertheless, applicants selected by the Department to be registered
organizations must locate their manufacturing and dispensing facilities in New York State. No
changes to the proposed regulation were made as a result of this comment.
COMMENT: A commenter noted that the regulations do not contain provisions concerning
whether a municipality may share in the ownership of a registered organization applicant. A
commenter suggested that the regulations be amended to explicitly forbid a municipality from
being an ownership partner in a registered organization.
RESPONSE: Public Health Law § 3360(17) defines a registered organization applicant as “a
for-profit entity or not-for-profit corporation and includes: board members, officers, managers,
owners, partners, principal stakeholders and members who submit an application to become a
50
registered organization.” The Department will take these comments under advisement. No
changes to the proposed regulation were made as a result of these comments.
COMMENT: Several comments were received regarding the requirement of a labor peace
agreement with a bona-fide labor organization.