Embed Size (px)
[…] COMMENT: Commenters inquired as to what constitutes “good moral character” of
applicants. A commenter stated that this will be a larger burden on large organizations. A
commenter indicated that the practical method for determining “the moral character” of these
individuals needs to be explained. A commenter suggested that applicants should be required to
fill out a character and competence review and that criminal background checks similar to those
required by OASAS for substance abuse treatment providers should be used.
RESPONSE: Public Health Law § 3360(17) defines a registered organization applicant as “a
for-profit entity or not-for-profit corporation and includes: board members, officers, managers,
62
owners, partners, principal stakeholders and members who submit an application to become a
registered organization.” Public Health Law § 3365\(1) sets forth the requirements of the
application for initial registration and requires information that the applicant is of good moral
character. Therefore, the Department must consider this factor when determining whether to
grant a registration.