organizations must locate their manufacturing and dispensing facilities in New York State. No

changes to the proposed regulation were made as a result of this comment.

COMMENT: A commenter noted that the regulations do not contain provisions concerning

whether a municipality may share in the ownership of a registered organization applicant. A

commenter suggested that the regulations be amended to explicitly forbid a municipality from

being an ownership partner in a registered organization.

RESPONSE: Public Health Law § 3360(17) defines a registered organization applicant as “a

for-profit entity or not-for-profit corporation and includes: board members, officers, managers,

owners, partners, principal stakeholders and members who submit an application to become a

50

Page 51: ASSESSMENT OF PUBLIC COMMENT · COMMENT: Comments were received concerning the practitioner education requirements: (a) Duration of the course and online vs. classroom setting: •

registered organization.” The Department will take these comments under advisement. No