with contractors or ancillary businesses.

COMMENT: A commenter stated that the regulations seem to permit a parent corporation of a

registered organization applicant to be a foreign corporation and also permit stock or equity

rights in such corporations to be held by institutions and non-natural persons. The commenter

noted that § 80-1.5 and § 80-1.6 do not refer to stockholders with reference to owners, members

or partners and would specifically suggest that stockholders be included.

RESPONSE: Public Health Law § 3360(17) defines a registered organization applicant as “a

for-profit entity or not-for-profit corporation and includes: board members, officers, managers,

owners, partners, principal stakeholders and members who submit an application to become a

registered organization.” The statute does not restrict applicants to only entities formed in New

York State. No revisions to the regulation are necessary to address these comments.

COMMENT: A commenter asked whether an applicant for registration as a registered