respect to state medical marihuana programs. The commenter specifically referenced the Conant

decision, which limits the type of information a physician may include with a medical marihuana

recommendation. The commenter noted that physicians may be unwilling to participate in the

program with the requirements this section imposes and suggested striking Section 80-1.2(a)(12).

RESPONSE: It is the Department’s opinion that the information required for patient

certification is in line with the decision in Conant v. Walters, 309 F.3d 629 (9th Cir.

2002). Public Health Law § 3361(3) provides that that practitioner shall state in the certification

any “recommendation or limitation the practitioner makes, in his or her professional opinion,

concerning the appropriate form or forms of medical marijuana and dosage.” The regulations

include this language and require the recommendation of the practitioner concerning forms and

dosage. A patient may not obtain medical marihuana from a registered organization utilizing a

patient certification.