In addition, the stat-ute could require a certain level of pattern and practice before such asuit would be allowed thereby preventing numerous small-scale, nui-

217. Id. § 25249.7(d)(1).

218. Id. § 25249.7(h)(1).219. Id. § 25249.7(h) (2).

220. Id. (mandating "If the court finds that there was no credible factual basis for thecertifier's belief that an exposure to a listed chemical had occurred or was threatened,then the action shall be deemed frivolous within the meaning of Section 128.6 or 128.7 of theCode of Civil Procedure, whichever provision is applicable to the action." (emphasis ad-ded)). Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 128.6(a), the court may order whom-ever brought the frivolous action to pay attorney's fees and reasonable expenses. CAL. Civ.PROC. CODE § 128.6(a) (West Supp. 2005).