271. See Baruch Fischhoff, Risk Perception and Communication Unplugged: Twenty Years of Process, 15RISK ANALYSIS 137, 137–38 (1995).

272. Id. at 138.273. Id. at 141–42.274. See id. at 142.275. See id. at 142–43.276. See supra notes 20–25 and accompanying text.277. Two utilities and federal royalties fund projects to mitigate the impact of geothermal production in the

Geysers field in Northern California, but—for the most part—the funds are not used to address seismicity. Seeinfra section III.H.

278. See, e.g., WYO. STAT. ANN. § 35-11-318(d) (2010) (stating that Wyoming’s management of the carbonsequestration fund “shall not constitute a waiver by the state of Wyoming of its immunity from suit, nor does itconstitute an assumption of any liability by the state for geologic sequestration sites”); see also ELIZABETH

260 THE GEORGETOWN ENVTL. LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29:227

Page 35: ARTICLES · also shakes the public’s trust in Oklahoma and other oil and natural-gas producing states. A better policy framework must evolve to meet this challenge. Existing risk