• Upload
[…] (b) The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court against any person who engages in conduct constituting an offense under section ... 207, 208 ... ofthis title and, upon proof of such conduct..., such person shall be subject to a civil penalty ... The imposition of a civil penalty under this subsection does not preclude any other criminal or civil statutory, common law, or administrative remedy, which is available by law to the United States or any other person. [Emphasis added]

Title 18 U.S.C. § 218 (2013) provides:

Jn addition to any other remedies provided by law the President or, under regulations prescribed by him, the head of any department or agency involved, may declare void and rescind any contract. . .in relation to which there has been a final conviction for any violation of this chapter, and the

37

Page 38: ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Supreme … et al. Supreme... · 2017-03-06 · Supreme Group1 Daniel K. Poling, Esq. DLA Chief Trial Attorney Kristin K. Bray, Esq. John

United States shall be entitled to recover in addition to any penalty prescribed by law or in a contract the amount expended.... [Emphasis added.]

In 2005 and 2006 implementing regulations at 5 C.F.R. § 2637.101provided: 20

(a) .... Criminal enforcement of the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 207 remains the exclusive responsibility of the Attorney General.

( 6) Departments and agencies have primary responsibility for the administrative enforcement of the post employment restrictions found in the Act. [DOJ] may initiate criminal enforcement in cases involving aggravated circumstances. [Emphasis added]

FAR Subpart 3.7 addresses voiding and rescinding contracts. Under FAR 3.704(a):

In cases in which there is a final conviction for any violation of 18 U.S.C. 201-224 involving or relating to contracts awarded by an agency, the agency head or designee, shall consider the facts available and, if appropriate, may declare void and rescind contracts, and recover the amounts expended and property transferred by the agency in accordance with the policies and procedures of this subpart.

FAR 3.705 prescribes procedures for an agency head or designee to void or rescind a contract when there has been a final conviction for any violation of 18 U.S.C. § § 207, 208 and other provisions of the statute. FAR 3. 705( e) provides in part:

20 In 2008 the regulations were amended. Former§ 2637.101 subject matter is covered in 5 C.F.R § 2641.101 et seq.