• Upload
[…] 35

Page 36: ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Supreme … et al. Supreme... · 2017-03-06 · Supreme Group1 Daniel K. Poling, Esq. DLA Chief Trial Attorney Kristin K. Bray, Esq. John

contract award are the same or substantially the same as those in effect when Mods. 10 and 12 were executed and currently.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(l) (2013) provides in pertinent part:

Permanent restrictions on representation on particular matters.-Any person who is an officer or employee ... ofthe executive branch of the United States ... and who, after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States ... knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency ... ofthe United States ... , on behalf of any other person (except the United States ... ) in connection with a particular matter-

(A) in which the United States .. .is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,

(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and

(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation,

shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2) (2013) provides in pertinent part:

Two-year restrictions concerning particular matters under official responsibility.-Any person subject to the restrictions contained in paragraph ( 1) who, within 2 years after the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States ... , knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency ... ofthe United States ... , on behalf of any other person (except the United States ... ), in connection with a particular matter-

(A) in which the United States ... is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,

(B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period

36

Page 37: ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Supreme … et al. Supreme... · 2017-03-06 · Supreme Group1 Daniel K. Poling, Esq. DLA Chief Trial Attorney Kristin K. Bray, Esq. John

of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States .. ., and

(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending,

shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) (2013) provides in pertinent part:

Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States ... participates personally and substantially as a Government. .. employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a ... contract, claim, controversy, ... or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he ... or any