• Upload
[…] A. TheCDA

Under the CDA, as relevant, the Board "has jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a [CO]" of DOD "relative to a contract made by" it. 41 U.S.C. § 7105 (e)(l)(A). Contractor and government claims "relating to a contract" are to be submitted to the CO for decision or be the subject of a written CO's decision, respectively. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(l), (3). This is to occur within six years after claim accrual, but the limitation does not apply to a government claim that is based upon a contractor's claim involving fraud. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(4)(A), (B).

The CDA states that "[t]he authority of [subsection (a) of section 7103] and subsections ( c )( 1 ), ( d), and ( e) does not extend to a claim or dispute for penalties or forfeitures prescribed by statute or regulation that another Federal agency is specifically authorized to administer, settle, or determine." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(5). Subsections (d) and ( e) pertain to the process of issuing and the contents of a CO' s decision, respectively. Subsection (c) covers allegedly fraudulent claims by a contractor.