• Upload
[…] (B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period

36

Page 37: ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Supreme … et al. Supreme... · 2017-03-06 · Supreme Group1 Daniel K. Poling, Esq. DLA Chief Trial Attorney Kristin K. Bray, Esq. John

of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with the United States .. ., and

(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was so pending,

shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) (2013) provides in pertinent part:

Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States ... participates personally and substantially as a Government. .. employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a ... contract, claim, controversy, ... or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he ... or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest-

Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.

In addition to provisions pertaining to imprisonment and fines, title 18 U.S.C. § 216 (2013) provides in relevant part: