APPENDIX
[…] Id.

Ordinarily, UBS II would end our inquiry. See Lotes Co., Ltd. v. Hon Hai Precision Indus. Co., 753 F.3d 395, 405 (2d Cir. 2014) (“[A] panel of this Court is ‘bound by the decisions of prior panels until such time as they are overruled either by an en banc panel of our Court or by the Supreme Court.’” (quoting In re Zarnel, 619 F.3d 156, 168 (2d Cir. 2010))). But one year after UBS II was decided, the Supreme Court handed down CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 134 S. Ct. 2175 (2014), which held that 42 U.S.C. § 9658,27 a

27 42 U.S.C. § 9658 provides in relevant part:

(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases

(1) Exception to State statutes

Page 39: APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States...2 “RBS” refers to RBS Securities, Inc. in its capacity as successor to Greenwich Capital Markets, Inc. 3 We refer to Defendants

App-36