APPENDIX
[…] Page 10: APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States...2 “RBS” refers to RBS Securities, Inc. in its capacity as successor to Greenwich Capital Markets, Inc. 3 We refer to Defendants

App-7

5(b)(2) provides that it is unlawful “to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectus” that meets additional disclosure requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2).

Section 12(a)(2) of the Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 77l, accords relief to any person (1) who was offered or purchased a security “by means of a prospectus or oral communication”; (2) from a statutory seller; (3) when the prospectus or oral communication “includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”; and (4) the plaintiff did not “know[] of such untruth or omission” at the time of sale (the “absence‐of-knowledge element”). 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2); see In re Morgan Stanley Info. Fund Sec. Litig. (Morgan Stanley), 592 F.3d 347, 359 (2d Cir. 2010).