APPENDIX
[…] If the plaintiff owned the security when the complaint was filed, Section 12 authorizes rescission—the plaintiff returns the security to the defendant and the defendant refunds the plaintiff the purchase price with adjustments for interest and income. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a); Wigand, 609 F.2d at 1035. If the plaintiff no longer owned the security when the

Page 11: APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States...2 “RBS” refers to RBS Securities, Inc. in its capacity as successor to Greenwich Capital Markets, Inc. 3 We refer to Defendants

App-8

complaint was filed, Section 12(a)(2) permits the plaintiff to recover “damages.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a); see Wigand, 609 F.2d at 1035.

Section 12 contains two affirmative defenses. First, a plaintiff will not be entitled to relief if the defendant “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of [the] untruth or omission” at issue. 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). This is known as the “reasonable care” defense. Morgan Stanley, 592 F.3d at 359 n.7.

Second, a defendant may seek a reduction in the amount recoverable under Section 12 equal to