APPENDIX
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 73-1383, at 26 (1934) (citation omitted).

While Congress did not define “control” under the Securities Act or the Exchange Act, the SEC offered a definition in the rules that it promulgated under those statutes. According to SEC regulations, “[t]he term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (Securities Act); id. § 240.12b-2 (Exchange Act).

The Second Circuit has adopted the SEC’s definition and has held that “control” under Section 15 is “the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of the primary violators, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” Lehman, 650 F.3d at 185

Page 464: APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States...2 “RBS” refers to RBS Securities, Inc. in its capacity as successor to Greenwich Capital Markets, Inc. 3 We refer to Defendants

App-461

(citing SEC v.