APPENDIX
[…] App-206

individuals have been adversely affected by the purchase of homes which have been over-valued.”14

It was against this backdrop that in 2008 FHFA announced the Home Valuation Code of Conduct (“HVCC”). See T. Dietrich Hill, Note, The Arithmetic of Justice: Calculating Restitution for Mortgage Fraud, 113 Colum. L. Rev. 1939, 1946 & n.49 (2013). Under the HVCC, the lender, whether it be a bank or a mortgage company, was not permitted to have direct, substantive contact with the appraiser. Even though the HVCC was only briefly in effect, see 15 U.S.C. § 1639e(j) (“[T]he Home Valuation Code of Conduct announced by the Federal Housing Finance Agency on December 23, 2008, shall have no force or effect.”), one of the residential home appraisers testifying for defendants indicated that the HVCC had a salutary effect on the practices of lending officers.

B. Overview of the Securitization Process

The loans at issue here were sold almost immediately after origination.