APPENDIX D-3 Report of the Delaware State Bar Association in Support of Maintaining Existing Venue Choices
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 116(a) (superseded 1978). Thus, for five years -- from 1973 untilthe enactment of the Bankruptcy Code in 1978 -- Rule 116(a) supplanted section 2a(1) and precludeda corporation from basing venue solely on its “residence” and “domicile.”

Corporate Bankruptcy Venue After 1978

With the enactment of the Bankruptcy Code in 1978, section 2a of the Act and short-livedBankruptcy Rule 116(a) were both superseded. The current bankruptcy venue provision, 28 U.S.C.§ 1408, provides a more flexible combination of former section 2a and former Bankruptcy Rule116(a). Section 1408 provides in pertinent part:

[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district--(1) inwhich the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, orprincipal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is subject of such casehave been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding suchcommencement ....