• Upload
[…] Mercury is a chemical element that comes from both natural sources and human activities. Natural sources of mercury include volcanoes, hot springs, and natural mercury deposits. Sources related to human activities include coal combustion and certain industrial and mining activities. Radon is a gas that forms during the decay of uranium that is naturally found in rock, water, and soil. It migrates to the surface through cracks or fractures in the Earth’s crust.

2. California

Health and Safety Code Section 25501 defines “hazardous materials,” in part, as any material identified in statute that, “because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the environment if released into the workplace or the environment.” Hazardous materials include, but are not limited to, hazardous substances, hazardous waste, and any material which a handler or the administering regulatory agency has a reasonable basis for believing would be injurious to the health and safety of persons or harmful to the environment if