Embed Size (px)
[…] the witnesses and the range of her senses such that the testatrix is aware of what is taking place
through one or more of her senses. Id., at lines 562-564, 575-583.
' The Ohio State Bar Association Council of Delegates Fall 2007 Meeting, Report of the Estate Planning, Trust andProbate Law Section at page 30-36 provides a succinct summary of the public policy considerations pertinent to theadoption of conscious presence test and provides a supplemental memorandum that discusses the consciouspresence rule.
6
Conscious presence is defined in R.C. §2107.03 and "means within the range of any of the
testator's senses, excluding the sense of sight or sound that is sensed by telephonic, electronic, or
other distant communication." The very words of the statute do not require the testatrix sign
within the line of sight of the witnesses and do not require the witnesses to subscribe and attest
the will in the line of sight of the testatrix. Conscious presence is the standard. Provided the