Embed Size (px)
[…] control to the defendant—who is sole master of her petition for removal—further
suggests the definition of “order” applied to § 1292(b) in Yamaha and imported to
§ 1453(c)(1) in Coffey is a poor fit for the unique context of § 1447(d). In other
words, a more expansive scope of jurisdiction is sensible when the appellate courts
may exercise their discretion as gatekeepers, but not when the defendant holds the
key to appellate review.11
One further lesson relevant to our present task can be drawn from Coffey’s
construction of § 1453(c)(1). The appellate discretion granted by that statute over
whether to accept review of remand orders is framed as an either/or proposition: “a
court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order . . . granting or denying a
motion to remand a class action,” not part of an appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1)
11 Compare, for example, the Yamaha Court’s broad interpretation of the