Embed Size (px)
[…] the Seventh Circuit’s application of Yamaha to § 1453(c)(1). In Brill, the Seventh
Circuit determined it was “free to consider any potential error in the district court’s
decision, not just a mistake in application of [CAFA],” because “[w]hen a statute
authorizes interlocutory appellate review, it is the district court’s entire decision that
comes before the court for review.” 427 F.3d at 451–52 (citing Yamaha, 516 U.S. at
205). In Coffey, we “agree[d] with the Brill court that Yamaha’s analysis applies
equally to” § 1453(c)(1). 581 F.3d at 1247. That statute “speaks in terms of the court
of appeals accepting an appeal ‘from an order of a district court granting or denying
a motion to remand a class action.’” Id. (quoting § 1453(c)(1)). And it has “no
language limiting the court’s consideration solely to the CAFA issues in the remand
order.” Id.
We went on to hold, however, that while jurisdiction to review the district