Embed Size (px)
[…] mirrored the language of § 1447(d) in all relevant aspects, it would instead speak of
an order to remand a class action “removed pursuant to section 1453(b),” the CAFA-
specific removal provision.
Other textual differences between the statutes also counsel against applying
Coffey’s interpretation of § 1453(c)(1) to § 1447(d)’s “except” clause. Section
1453(c)(1) allows for appellate jurisdiction over orders “granting or denying a
motion to remand a class action,” while the § 1447(d) exceptions call only for
appellate review of orders granting such motions. More significantly, § 1453(c)(1),
like § 1292(b), vests discretion regarding whether to allow review with the court, see
Edmondson, 613 F.3d at 1033, while the appellate jurisdiction created by the
§ 1447(d) exceptions is mandatory. Compare § 1453(c)(1) (“[A] court of appeals may
accept an appeal from an order of a district court.” (emphasis added)), and § 1292(b)
(“The Court of Appeals . . . may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be
taken from such order.” (emphasis added)), with § 1447(d) (“[A]n order remanding a
Appellate Case: 19-1330 Document: 010110371853 Date Filed: 07/07/2020 Page: 30
31