Embed Size (px)
[…] remand orders addressing cases removed solely pursuant to § 1442 or 1443, and thus
favors limiting remand order review to those specifically delineated removal bases.
Besides marshalling Yamaha, Defendants assert that our opinion in Coffey v.
Freeport McMoran Copper & Gold, 581 F.3d 1240 (10th Cir. 2009), also “counsels
in favor of review of the district court’s entire order, not simply the ground that
permitted appeal.” Appellant Br. at 11. Like the district court, we are not convinced.
Coffey concerned a provision of CAFA, 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1), that states
“notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the
State court from which it was removed.” The defendants in Coffey removed to federal
court based on both CAFA and the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Appellate Case: 19-1330 Document: 010110371853 Date Filed: 07/07/2020 Page: 27
28
Compensation and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), and the district court remanded after