Embed Size (px)
[…] Ocean Energy Management regulations. See 30 C.F.R. §§ 550.211–.228 (“Contents
of Exploration Plans”); id. § 550.241–.262 (“Contents of Development and
Production Plans and Development Operations Coordination Documents”). And other
lease terms cited by ExxonMobil as proof of close federal oversight—the
requirement that a fifth of OCS production be offered to small or independent
refiners, and the government’s reservation of a wartime right of first refusal—are
also duplications of regulatory details furnished by OCSLA. See 43 U.S.C.
§ 1337(b)(7) (OCS lessees must “offer 20 per centum of the crude oil, condensate,
and natural gas liquids produced on such lease . . . to small or independent refiners”);
id. § 1341(b) (“In time of war, or when the President shall so prescribe, the United
States shall have the right of first refusal to purchase at the market price all or any
portion of any mineral produced from the outer Continental Shelf.”). Compliance