Appellate Brief DCEB 13-773
[…] elapsed in the time frame between the November 15, 2013 non-final order and the

final order of December 13, 2013, so it is impossible to consider the notice

“sufficient” under F.S. §162.12. Appellant does not know when this compliance

hearing was held, but it can only have been between the issuance of the non-final

order of November 15 and the final order of December 13. Thus, by not

possessing a signed certified mail return receipt and not waiting for the lapse of 30

days as required by F.S. §162.12(1)(a), there is no way that sufficient notice under

F.S. §162.12 could have been given. This is another instance where the

Appellee has departed from due process.

Requirements of Notice Not Met

FS §162.12 reads [emphasis added]: “Evidence that an attempt has been made to

hand deliver or mail notice as provided in subsection (1) , together with proof of

publication or posting as provided in subsection (2), shall be sufficient to show

that the notice requirements of this part have been met, without regard to whether

or not the alleged violator actually received such notice.”

14-000009-AP Page 25

In the instant case, Appellant did not receive notice as provided in F.S. §162.12(1)

(a), and therefore the notice was not sufficient as described by statute.

Hearing Not Conforming to DCEB Rules of Procedure