Appellant's Brief - Case No. 125020, 125021 cons. - Nicole ...Nos. 125020, 125021 IN THE SU
[…] were made (or not made), or indicate when, where, and how Plaintiff encountered or relied upon

the myriad misstatements or omissions alleged. Bayer is thus without notice of the precise

misconduct that is allegedly fraudulent. As McLaughlin I recognized, this is precisely the sort of

prejudice that heightened pleadings standards are designed to avert. See id. Because Plaintiffs

have not satisfied this burden, these fraud claims should be dismissed.

Finally, Plaintiffs’ complaint includes several requests for punitive damages. E.g., FAC

¶¶ 441–49. Under 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2.604.1, “no complaint shall be filed containing a

prayer for relief seeking punitive damages.” Any of Plaintiffs’ claims for punitive damages

should therefore be struck.

CONCLUSION

For these reasons, the Court should dismiss the complaint as to the non-Illinois Plaintiffs

for lack of personal jurisdiction, 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-301, and the complaint as to all