Appellant's Brief - Case No. 125020, 125021 cons. - Nicole ...Nos. 125020, 125021 IN THE SU
[…] 2009). That court opined that defendants were confusing the warranty claim with a claim for

defective labeling, and noted that plaintiffs were not alleging the FDA-approved label was

defective. Id. That is the case here. Even the FDA-approved warranties still survive, as Plaintiffs

are not alleging that the label was defective—but that Essure® simply did not live up to its claims.

FDA regulations also clearly state that warranty claims are not preempted because they are

state laws of general applicability, not specifically developed with respect to medical devices. See

21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1): “Exemptions from Federal Preemption of State and Local Medical Device

Requirements” (such claims are “not ‘requirements applicable to a device’ within the meaning of

section [360k(a)]”). Thus, express preemption does not apply. And, the FDA expressly declined

A224

Page 268: Appellant's Brief - Case No. 125020, 125021 cons. - Nicole ...Nos. 125020, 125021 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS NICHOLE HAMBY ET AL., Plaintiffs-Appellees v. BAYER CORPORATION ET