Appellant's Brief - Case No. 125020, 125021 cons. - Nicole ...Nos. 125020, 125021 IN THE SU
[…] where the injuries occurred (not Illinois); and their claims have no nexus to Illinois. Plaintiffs’

only response is that the forum is appropriate because the claims should not be severed, but that

is both incorrect and contrary to the balance of the forum non conveniens factors. Moreover,

while Plaintiffs say their “right to choose a forum” should not be lightly disturbed, they omit that

69 of the 73 non-Illinois Plaintiffs appear to have also already chosen to refile their complaints in

other states. See infra 4; see also 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (dismissal proper where “there is

another action pending between the same parties for the same cause”). Those choices, too, are

substantial and relevant to the Court’s analysis.

A121SUBMITTED - 7175089 - Kathleen Crane - 10/30/2019 4:37 PM

125020