Appellant's Brief - Case No. 125020, 125021 cons. - Nicole ...Nos. 125020, 125021 IN THE SU
[…] Id. at n.6. A court has specific jurisdiction over an out-of-state

defendant when a suit arises out of or relates to the defendant’s contact with the forum. Id.

Personal jurisdiction is established by the forum-state’s laws and constitutional due

process. See Intercon, Inc. v. Bell Atl. Internet Solutions, 205 F.3d 1244, 1247 (10th Cir. 2000).

Illinois’s long-arm statute provides that “a court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising

within or without this State against any person who: [i]s a natural person or corporation doing

business within.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(4). Additionally, a catch-all provisions allows the Court to

“exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution

and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c). Because of the catch-all

provision, Illinois’ long-arm statute is now coextensive with constitutional limitations imposed by

the Due Process Clause. Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 28.

A84SUBMITTED - 7175089 - Kathleen Crane - 10/30/2019 4:37 PM

125020