173. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-11(c)(6) (2009) (defining different levels of permits, depending on age and training, and stating “[t]he permit holder shall not use a mobile telephone or other additional technology associated with a mobile telephone while operating the motor vehicle on a public street or highway or public vehicular area”). 174. See GHSA, supra note 30 (showing statistics for states that ban all cell phone use by novice drivers, and discussing specific age restrictions). 175. ARK. CODE ANN. § 27-51-1603(a) (Supp. 2009); CAL. VEH. CODE § 23124(a)–(b) (West Supp. 2010); COLO. REV. STAT. § 42-4-239(2) (2009); CONN.