The Iowa General Assembly was especially explicit that this bill would represent the one uniform law throughout the state. The legislature was unwilling to allow any county or municipality to adopt or enforce any ordinance regarding cell phone use while driving.239 Therefore, even if a municipality wanted to enforce a stricter law against drivers using cell phones, such action would be preempted by the state.240

The final major action under House File 2456 concerned text messaging. The bill created a new section to the Iowa Code, section 321.276, which states, “A person shall not use a hand-held electronic communication device to write, send, or read a text message while driving a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is at a complete stop off the traveled portion of the roadway.”241 In order to interpret the statute, the Iowa General Assembly included several definitions of key terms in the prohibition.