Finally, the court addressed the equal protection claim by Neville.121 The basis of the claim concerned the exceptions of the statute that allowed phone calls on hand-held cell phones in cases of emergency and by emergency personnel.122 In stating the cell phone legislation was “not based on race, sex, age or national origins,” the court did not require the use of strict scrutiny in examining the statute under the Equal Protection Clause.123 The court found the legislature’s exemptions for emergency

113. Id.; see also N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1225–c(1)(d)–(e) (explaining a hand-held mobile telephone is defined as “a mobile telephone with which a user engages in a call using at least one hand” and a hands-free mobile telephone is defined as “a mobile telephone that has an internal feature or function . . . by which a user engages in a call without the use of either hand, whether or not the use of either hand is necessary to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone”). 114. Neville, 737 N.Y.S.2d at 254. 115. Id. 116. Id. 117. Id. at 255 (citing Wells v. State, 495 N.Y.S.2d 591 (Sup.