any anchor in the current text and that, in any event
[…] 25

any anchor in the current text and that, in any event

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    5

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 2: any anchor in the current text and that, in any event

This Court granted review to determine (1) the continued validity of the

test the waters doctrine and (2) whether, if the doctrine remains valid, Palos tested

the waters. In its opening brief, Palos showed that the text of Section 2-1001(a)(2)

imposes only two timing restrictions — the substitution motion must be presented

(a) “before trial or hearing begins” and (b) “before the judge to whom it is

presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2).

There is no dispute that Palos presented its motion before either of the two

statutory criteria had occurred; the only basis for the trial court’s denial of the

motion was its statement that Palos had tested the waters. Palos also showed that