Antisubordination and Beyond -
[…] • Grosman

    3

    group status; such reading, I will argue, is untenable. Finally, I will explore the limits of the

    antisubordination principle, and will suggest an alternative framework under which not only

    affirmative action, but also the sacrifices it entails, may be viewed through the equal protection

    lenses. This last part, I am afraid, will be rather tentative and, of course, would greatly benefit from

    discussion.

    2. Two Understandings of Equal Protection

    Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution declares that “[no State

    shall] deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” The dominant

    interpretation of this language has been that it entails a protection against arbitrary distinctions

    made by the State. In his seminal article from 1976, “Groups and the Equal Protection Clause,”2