51. Id. See also Bob Egelko, Court Backs Cops on Complaint Law; Falsely Accusing Officers of a Crime, S.F. CHRON., Dec. 6, 2002, at A26 (“To the delight of police groups and the dismay of civil libertarians, the state Supreme Court . . . upheld a California law that makes it a crime to file knowingly false complaints against law enforcement officers.”). 52. 1995 Cal. Legis. Serv. page no. 590 (West) (enacting California Penal Code § 148.6). Section 148.6(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that, “every person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer . . . knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 148.6 (a)(1) (West 2006). 53. See Carlos Illescas, $610,000 Settles Police Shooting, DEN. POST, Feb. 8, 2007, at A1.

Page 9: 3 argue race

Winter 2008] RACE AND AMERICAN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 123

disciplinary actions.