• Upload
[…] Grace Bus. Dev. Corp. I, 92 Hawai‘i at 667, 994 P.2d at 599 (discussing Aloha Motors).

    The rules of statutory construction also support the conclusion that tax disputes belong in

    tax appeal court and not in circuit court. “It is a canon of construction that statutes that are in

    pari materia may be construed together, so that inconsistencies in one statute may be resolved by

    looking at another statute on the same subject.” State v. Kamana‘o, 118 Hawai‘i 210, 218, 188

    P.3d 724, 732 (2008) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted). See also HRS §

    1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with

    reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is

    doubtful in another.”). HRS § 632-1 contains an exclusion for “any controversy with respect to

    taxes[.]” Clearly, that provision in HRS § 632-1 is on the same subject matter as the tax statutes

    in HRS Chapter 232, HRS § 40-35, and HRS § 232-14.5 – namely, taxes. Reading the tax