• Upload
[…] HRS § 232-16(e) (Supp. 2015) (emphases added). Although constitutional issues

    cannot be raised in appeals before boards of review (since they are administrative bodies),

    constitutional issues can be raised on subsequent appeal from the board of review to the tax

    appeal court. HRS § 232-15 (2001) (“Any objection involving the Constitution or laws of the

    United States may be included by the taxpayer in the notice of appeal and in such case the

    objections may be heard and determined by the tax appeal court on appeal from a decision of the

    board of review[.]”); HRS § 232-17 (Supp. 2015) (“The appeal [from the board of review to the

    tax appeal court] shall bring up for determination all questions of fact and all questions of law,

    including constitutional questions involved in the appeal.”).5

    The general scheme set forth in Hawai‘i statutes and case law indicates that tax disputes

    were intended to be funneled into tax appeal court and away from the regular circuit courts. As