• Upload
[…] powers at the heart of our system of government. See infra Part III.E.3.iii.

    1. Under the rules of statutory construction, HRS § 248-2.6 requires the State to retain ten percent of the surcharge.

    It is well-recognized that “the fundamental starting point for statutory interpretation is the

    language of the statute itself. . . . [W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, [the

    court’s] sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Haw. Gov’t Employees

    Ass’n, 124 Hawai‘i at 202, 239 P.3d at 6. HRS § 248-2.6 provides in relevant part:

    (a) If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county’s surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surc