• Upload
[…] its decision to accept jurisdiction.

Page 26: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL · 7 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989), rev. dismissed, 547 So. 2d 1209 (Fla. 1989) 44 O’Malley v. Florida Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 257 So.2d 9 (Fla. 1971) 16, 33 Queen

26

II. THE PLAINTIFF’S CAUSES OF ACTION, WHILE COUCHED INBREACH OF DUTIES, SOUND IN BAD FAITH AND ARE NOTCOGNIZABLE.

“FIGA is a statutory creature which is designed to serve solely as the

‘mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain classes of insurance

policies of insurers which have become insolvent.’ § 631.51, Fla. Stat.”

Fernandez v. Florida Ins. Guaranty Ass’n, 383 So. 2d 974, 975 (Fla. 3d DCA

1980) A “covered claim” is defined at Section 631.54(4) as “an unpaid

claim…which arises out of, and is within the coverage, and not in excess of, the

applicable limits” of the Dealers insurance policy which provided coverage for

garage operations in the amount of $25,000.00.

Section 631.57(1)(a)2 provides that the obligation for covered claims “shall

include that amount for each covered claim which is in excess of $100 and is less