Embed Size (px)
[…] to any other students for purposes of school accountability within Louisiana’s state accountability
system, such diplomas would not meet the definition of a “regular high school diploma” as defined in
the 2008 ESEA rule regarding graduation:
“The term ``regular high school diploma'' means the standard high school diploma that is
awarded to students in the State and that is fully aligned with the State's academic content
standards or a higher diploma and does not include a GED credential, certificate of attendance,
or any alternative award. (34 CFR 200.19 (iv)). See similar definition under IDEA regulations at 34
C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iv) [“a high school diploma does not include an alternative degree that is
not fully aligned with the State’s academic standards, such as a certificate, or a [GED].”]
Since the requirements of a diploma awarded via the “alternative pathway” rely entirely on
requirements established by the student’s IEP team and since there is no requirement to document any