The Federal Reserve Board had traditionally taken a territorial approach to application of the BHC Act, generally imposing restrictions on FBOs with respect to activities conducted and booked in the United States through branches, agencies and subsidiaries.25

24 See 2013 Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 5594 and 5617. 25 See BHC Act § 4(c)(9), 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(9) (exempting acquisition of, or activities conducted by, “any company

organized under the laws of a foreign country the greater part of whose business is conducted outside the United States”); BHC Act § 4(c)(13), 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(13) (exempting acquisition of, or activities conducted by, “any

Page 17: Analysis of Key Proposed Changes and Considerations for ...€¦ · pfuller@cgsh.com. Alexander Young-Anglim +1 212 225 2917 . ayounganglim@cgsh.com . ... portfolio is tainted with