Th e petition must include the following:

A statement of the project proposed to be fi nanced by the assessment •

An estimate of the cost of the project •

An estimate of the portion of the cost of the project to be assessed •

Step 2: The local government determines the estimated cost of the project.8

Th e governing board may include any expenses necessary to provide suffi cient moneys for

the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, extension, betterment, improvement, or payment

of the cost of the project, including engineering, inspection, legal and fi nancial fees and costs,

8. G.S. 153A-210.4 (counties) and G.S. 160A-239.4 (municipalities) state that the “assessment resolution

must include the estimated cost of the project and the amount of the cost to be derived from each respec-

tive fi nancing source.” It is unclear whether this information must be included in the preliminary or fi nal

assessment resolution (or both). It may be prudent for a local government to determine estimated costs

An Overview of Special Assessment Bond Authority in North Carolina 9