• Upload
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Because the Act allows the Commission and DWR to enter into an agreement regarding the nature of the charges the Commission will impose to recover DWR’s costs, the Act necessarily allows DWR and the Commission to jointly develop the terms and conditions of a

123 Section 80134 provides that DWR “may covenant to…establish and revise revenue requirements sufficient, together with any moneys on deposit in the [Electric Power Fund], to provide all of the following:” (i) amounts necessary to timely pay the principal, interest, and other costs associated with the bonds issued by DWR; (ii) the amounts necessary to pay for power purchased by DWR, including the costs of transmission, scheduling, and other related expenses; (iii) reserves in such amount as DWR