An Overview of Law Firm Partnerships
[…] More-over, an accounting action is relatively straightforward with limiteddiscovery. A streamlined accounting claim which focuses on a formerpartner’s entitlement to an accounting and then the value of one’spartnership interest is relatively narrow and can proceed to adjudica-tion with relative speed and efficiency.

To ensure the integrity of the accounting once an action has begun,the departing partner seeking the accounting may request the court inits discretion to require the firm to post a bond securing the former

§ 1.07[2] LAW FIRM PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENTS 1-34.12

16.1 See, e.g., N. Y. Prtnrshp. L. § 75.

“In an action . . . for an accounting between partners, . . . the court may, inits discretion, by order, authorize the partnership business to be continued, duringthe pendency of the action by one or more of the partners, upon their executingand filing with the clerk an undertaking, in such a sum and with such sureties asthe order prescribes, to the effect that they will obey all orders of the court, in theaction, and perform all things which the judgment therein requires them to per-form.”

See also: Seiden v. Gogick, Seiden, Byrne & O’Neil, 278 A.D.2d 302, 718N.Y.S.2d 188 (2000); Netburn v. Fishman, 81 Misc.2d 117, 364 N.Y.S.2d 727 (N.Y.Sup. 1975).