• Upload
[…] course of events may be less common.154

The effect of administrative closure is to suspend but

not terminate the removal proceeding.155

As such, administrative closure offers little formal

protection from removal: the alien cannot be removed while the proceedings are suspended, but

ICE can move to re-activate the proceedings at any time and will likely succeed in doing so if the

alien is not in the midst of pursuing independent protections from removal outside of immigration

court.156

Furthermore, administrative closure does not itself confer any additional rights or

151 See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(f) (“Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien who will travel to the

United States without a visa, the alien shall be issued an appropriate document authorizing travel.”); Ibragimov v.

Gonzales, 476 F.3d 125, 132 (2d Cir. 2007) (“‘Advance parole’ is a practice whereby the government decides in

advance of an alien’s arrival that the alien will be paroled into the United States when he arrives at a port-of-entry . . .