• Upload
[…] identifying circumstances in which granting parole “would generally be justified”). 143 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5) (“[P]arole . . . shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien . . . .”). 144 See, e.g., Reganit v. Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec., 814 F.3d 1253, 1255 (11th Cir. 2016) (addressing case in which

alien was granted parole for one month); Chaudhry v. Holder, 705 F.3d 289, 293 (7th Cir. 2013) (addressing case in

which alien was granted parole for one year). 145 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) (“[W]hen the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the Attorney General, have

been served the alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled . . . .”); 8 C.F.R. §

212.5(e)(2)(i) (“[W]hen in the opinion of [specified] officials . . . neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit

warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated . . . .”); Hassan v. Chertoff,

593 F.3d 785, 789 (9th Cir. 2010) (“The statutory and regulatory provisions governing the grant of parole provide for